WELCOME TO
CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
HOME OF THE PANTHERS

PANTHER HAPPENINGS

DATE

ACTIVITY

October 12
Faculty Senate Day (No School)
October 15
CPR Training
October 16
Grade Card Day
October 18
Parent Teacher Conference
October 27
ACT Testing
October 30
Block Party! 3:30 - 6:30PM
ADMINISTRATION
DSC_0145

 

Crystal Gibson - Principal
Alan Tanner - Assistant Principal

Robert Morris - Career & Technical Center Director

dscf2081b

Counselors

Mrs. Kelly Duffield (L) - Psychologist

Mrs. Leslie Osburn (R) - Counselor

 

                                  STAFF

pantherexpectations

Gibson, Crystal - Principal

Tanner, Alan- Associate/Assistant Principal

Morris, Robert - Associate/Assistant Principal

Arnold, Lisa - Classroom Teacher, High School, English/Library

Bragg, Sarah - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Brown, John - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12)

Burdette, Casey - Classroom Teacher, Special Education

Childers, Dorothy - Cafeteria Manager

Collins, Brian - Classroom Teacher, High School, Health & Physical Education

Connard, Taylor - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Corwell, Trey - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Business

Coulter, Patricia - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science

Dancy, Luella - Classroom Teacher, High School, Math

Detamore, Jessica - Classroom Teacher, High School, Math

Dobbins, Philip - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Duffield, Kelly - Psychologist

Evans, Krechella - Classroom Teacher, High School, Math

Facemire, Valerie - Autism Mentor

Flinn, Kelsey - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Agriculture

Gibson, M. Scott - Classroom Teacher, High School, Driver's Education

Greenlee, Julie - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Business & AC Innovations in Science

Hanshaw, Ermel - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Haynes, Nathanael - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12)

Holcomb, Brian - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Carpentry

Holcomb, Vickie - Secretary

Hubbard, Melody - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science & AC Innovations in Science

Kenner, Teresa - Cook

Kerr, Connie - Classroom Teacher, High School, Art

Knopp, Gregory - Classroom Teacher, High School, Driver's Education

Krajeski, Shawn - Classroom Teacher, Special Education

Krauklis, Jeffrey - Technology Systems Specialist

Miller, Joy - Classroom Teacher, High School, Spanish

Nichols, Jason - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Nichols, Juanita- Custodian

Norton, Tiffany - Cook

Payton, Barry - Classroom Teacher, Special Education

Pennington, Tasha - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Proctor, Joy - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science

Ramsey, Mary - Classroom Teacher, High School, Health & Physical  Education

Schoolcraft, Lindsay- Classroom Teacher

Runion, Jesse - Custodian

Runion, Pam- Custodian

Schoolcraft, Lindsey - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Health Occupations

Starcher, Jr., Ronald - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Tanner, Jamie - Classroom Teacher, Special Education

Tanner, Pamela - Secretary

Tanner, Tara - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Thomas. Audra - Music Teacher

Walker, Angie- Classroom Teacher

Whitener, Melissa - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science

SPORTS

Sports Schedules & Rosters may be found on the West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission (WVSSAC) Website.

CCHS ATHLETIC REQUIREMENTS

  • 2.0 GPA
  • Physical
  • Health Insurance