WELCOME TO
CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Home of the Panthers

Team Katie

Panther News

Click the image above for full Clay County Schools calendar!

December 2nd

Coping Skills Conference

December 3rd

Saturday League Basketball in Gym


December 8th-9th

FFA CDE's in Morgantown


Students of the Month

Asher Lynn

Asher Lynn

The Clay County High School Communities In Schools student of the month for November is Asher Lynn.  Asher is the 15-year-old daughter of Stanley and Lucrieta Truman, and she is currently a freshman at CCHS.   Asher’s favorite subjects in school this year are English and art, because she likes reading and drawing, and both are things that she loves to do.   In her free time, Asher likes to listen to music and watch anime.  After high school, Asher plans to open her own bakery!

Brooke Jackson

Brooke Jackson

The Clay County High School student of the month for November is Brooke Jackson.  Brooke is the 18-year-old daughter of Nicole Nottingham and Jeremy Jackson, and she is currently a senior at CCHS.   Brooke’s favorite subjects in school this year are science and technology, because those subjects are very interesting to her, and she wishes to pursue them in her career.  In her spare time, Brooke likes to draw, do research, and watch video essays.  After high school, Brooke plans to study robotic engineering and mortuary sciences, as well as art!

Please click here for the link to rosters and schedules.

"Once A Panther, Always A Panther!"

STAFF

pantherexpectations

 

Administration

Tanner, Allen - Principal

Nichols, Angela- Associate/Assistant Principal

Morris, Robert - Associate/Assistant Principal/CTE Director

Secretaries

Holcomb, Vickie - Secretary

Jackson, Amanda - Secretary

Counselors

Osburn, Leslie – Counselor

Corwell, Sabrina - Counselor

Therapist

Rosette, Paulette

Aides

Holcomb, Denise- Aide

Varney, Karen - Aide

Shafer, Teresa- Aide

School Nurse

Moore, Jenny

Cooks

Nutter, Jennifer - Café Manager

Brady, Jennie

Norton, Tiffany

Custodians

Drake, Mike

Ramsey, Charles

Runion, Jesse

Sears, Jamie

Technology Specialist

Krauklis, Jeff

Athletic Director

Dobbins, Philip

Future Leaders Program Coordinators

Armes, Wesley

Resources

Knopp, Gregory - Homeless Liaison/Transition Specialist

Arnold, Lisa - Communities in Schools Site Coordinator

Teachers

Bragg, Jennifer

Burdette, Casey

Burkhammer, Logan

Corwell, Trey

Dancy, Luella

Detamore, Jessica

Dobbins, Philip

Dolly, Brittany

Fitzwater, Christy

Gibson, Scott

Greenlee, Julie

Hacker, Morgan

Hanshaw, Kirsten

Hubbard, Melody

Johnson, Chris

Krajeski, Shawn

Lewis, McKenzie

McFarland, Kelsey

Miller, Joy

Nichols, Jason

Parker, Katelin

Paxton, Jamie

Pennington, Tasha

Scott, Taylor Connard

Shelton, Amanda

Starcher, Jr., Ronald

Stricker, Matt

Tanner, Jamie

Tanner, Kenneth

Tanner, Tara

Walker, Angie

Walker, Dwayne