Marching Band Awards

Welcome to our official award page for the Band class. They have had a long history, and as such, we have also won many awards over the year. Such achievements can go back to even the 1990s! Of course, it's not just the marching band that should be praised; all forms should be appreciated so they have also been included. This site will be updated whenever we receive prizes or accomplishments!

IMG_4278
  • 1972 Armed Forces Day Parade
  • 1981 Tri-State Marching - Class C (2nd Place Rifle)
  • 1984 Green B. East 1st Place - Best in Class
  • 1985 Tri-state Flag Corps. - 5th Place (2nd Place Drum Major/Percussion)
  • 1987 East Bank Invitational - 3rd Place Majorette
  • 1987 East Bank Invitation 3rd Place - Class C
  • 1988 Ripley Bandfest - Class C (2nd Place Twirler & 3rd Place Percussion)
  • 1988/1994 Pioneer Invitational - 3rd Place - Class A (3rd Place Field Commander & 1st Place Majorette)
  • 1988 Hamlin Bobcat Marching Fest - 2nd Place Outstanding Twirler
  • 1989 Drum Major Group Champion
  • 1992 WV Governor Cup Competition - Summersville, WV - Class C (2nd Place Majorette, 3rd Place Flags, 3rd Place Drum Major, 3rd Place Percussion, & 3rd Place Hornline)
  • 1994 Band Pioneer Invitational - Class A - 3rd Place
  • 1996 Vikingfest - Class C (2nd Place Field Commander, 3rd Place Auxiliary Class, 2nd Top Band, 2nd Place Percussion, 3rd Place Majorette, & 2nd Place Twirler)
  • 1998 Band Competition - 3rd Place Majorette Overall
  • 1998/1994 Band Battle¬†- 3rd/2nd Place Twirler
  • 1998 PPHS Battle of the Bands - Point Pleasant WV (Class B Flag 1st Place - Sponsor: Classic Auto Glass, Class B Majorette Overall 1st Place - Sponsor: French City Mobile Homes, Class B Field Commander 3rd Place - Sponsor: The Enchanted Gardens, Class B Percussion 3rd Place - Sponsor: Millie's Restaurant, & Class B Band 3rd Place - Sponsor: Point Pleasant Fast Lube)
  • (April 7/18, 2000) WV Secondary School Activities Commission - West Virginia Bandmasters Association - Regional Band Festival
  • (2000) Hurricane High School Band Invitational -Majorette Award 3rd Place
  • Nitro Invitational Band Festival - 2nd Place Class C Percussion
  • (2000) WV 46th Black Walnut Festival 2nd Place Majorette - Class C
  • 2000 WV 48th Black Walnut Festival- Field Commander 3rd Place - Class C
  • (2000) Nitro Invitational Band Festival- 3rd Place Class C Music & 3rd Place Class C Color Guard
  • (May 2000) Clay County Schools 2000 Achievement Hall of Fame - Marching Band & Spektrum
  • 2004/2005 Festival on the River Participation Award
  • 2005 Hoover Bandfest 1st Place Majorette
  • 2005 Hoover Bandfest (2nd Place Music Class I, 2nd Place Flag Corp. I, 3rd Place Field Commander I, 3rd Place Marching Band - Class I, 3rd Place Percussion - Class I, & 3rd Place General Effect - Class I)
  • 2005 WV State Majorette Festival - 2nd Place High School Dance Division
  • 2006 Nationals Dance Team Championships: Trophy of Recognitions
  • 2006 Golden Delicious Applefest - Participating Band
  • WVA 2006 Majorette Festival - 2nd Place Dance Group 10th-12th & Pom Group 10th-12th 1st Place
  • 2008 Clay County Delicious Festival Band Parade Participant
  • September 22, 2008 2nd Annual Mountain Band Spectacular (Nicolas County) Champion - Presented to the Clay County High School Marching Band
  • September 28, 2009 3rd Annual Mountain Band Spectacular (Nicolas County) Champion
  • (April 7th, 2009, 2010, April 12th, 2011, & April 20th, 2010) WV Secondary School Activities Commission - WV Bandmasters' Association - Spring Festival for Performance, Evaluation, and Assessment
  • September 28, 2010 4th Annual Mountain Band Spectacular (Nicolas County) Champion - Presented to the Clay County High School Marching Band by Rader Aviation and H&H Welding
  • (2010) Clay County Golden Delicious Festival Band Parade Participant - Sponsored by Bank of Gassoway
  • ¬†September 27, 2011 5th Annual Mountain Band Spectacular (Nicolas County) Champion- Presented to the Clay County High School Marching Band
  • 2012-2013 Golden Delicious Festival - Band Participants (Superior Rating for 4/5 Musk & 2019 Marching Band Invitational)
  • 2015 Golden Delicious Parade Winner
  • 2017 Region v.s. Roundfest - Superior Ratings
  • 2017 Winfield Band Invitational - Class C (3rd Place Auxiliary Class, 4th Place Marching Performance, 4th Place Music Performance, 4th Place Percussion, & 4th Place Drum Major)
IMG_4282